# Artmakers Community Artists Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33899
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042578079
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Artmakers Community Artists Trust was established in the early 1980’s as an independent Charitable Trust. Our focus is on social development through activity in arts & creativity in its many forms, particularly focussing on positive social outcomes for communities in need. We have worked continuously since 1983 as facilitators of community arts projects and events, working in partnership with, amongst others, schools, health care facilities, social and community services groups, environment groups, local agencies and authorities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$68k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$82k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$365k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$63k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b632233-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$82k | NZ$-7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$94k | NZ$-253 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$104k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$385k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$126k | not disclosed | NZ$391k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$82k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$431k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$78k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$417k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$460k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$85k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$131k | NZ$132k | not disclosed | NZ$510k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$148k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$457k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33899) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/artmakers-community-artists-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/artmakers-community-artists-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/artmakers-community-artists-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33899
- Charity website: https://www.artmakers.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/artmakers-community-artists-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:46:18.549Z.