# Art Deco Trust Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21328
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042577935
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Art Deco Trust Incorporated is a guardian, a storyteller and an interpreter of some unique national treasures. We are the guardian of a collection of beautiful art deco buildings constructed after the 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake and fire. The Trust is a storyteller of courageous people who were able to imagine a different kind of city and adopt the energy and optimism of a modern art and design movement to create it. The Trust is also the interpreter of the spirit of Art Deco to contemporary audiences in Hawkes Bay, New Zealand and beyond. Guardian The Art Deco Trust came out of a group formed in 1985 to protect the unique 1930s buildings that for 50 years had been unrecognised, undervalued and were under threat of demolition. Our Vision: Let the spirit of Art Deco shine on! Our Purpose: To protect, preserve, promote and celebrate Art Deco era heritage We do this by offering Heritage Advice and Counsel; Tourism Walks&Tours products; Retail; Festival and Events.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (91.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 98.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.12M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$217k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$482k
- **Net assets:** NZ$974k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.03M
- **Government grants:** NZ$289k (12.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$293k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$618k
- **Paid staff:** 13
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9679ceb4-0187-f011-bb46-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | NZ$2.33M | NZ$2.12M | NZ$217k | NZ$974k |
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$2.28M | NZ$2.30M | NZ$-14k | NZ$757k |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$1.58M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$778k |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$1.57M | NZ$1.50M | not disclosed | NZ$806k |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.20M | not disclosed | NZ$741k |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$2.34M | NZ$2.21M | not disclosed | NZ$606k |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$2.34M | NZ$2.31M | not disclosed | NZ$470k |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$2.12M | not disclosed | NZ$440k |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$1.91M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$438k |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$1.94M | not disclosed | NZ$557k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (49 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Hawke's Bay Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21328) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$259k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$140k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$28k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/art-deco-trust-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/art-deco-trust-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/art-deco-trust-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21328

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/art-deco-trust-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T03:14:58.386Z.