# Arohamai Aotearoa Literacy

**Charities Register number:** CC35951
**Status:** Deregistered (2015-12-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429043063109

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2014-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$117k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$125k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-8k
- **Total assets:** NZ$123k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$121k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Government grants:** NZ$104k (89.2% of revenue)
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c488ef6a-530a-e511-af3c-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$125k | NZ$-8k | NZ$121k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$112k | NZ$114k | NZ$-1k | NZ$129k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$83k | NZ$-12k | NZ$133k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$45k | NZ$37k | NZ$68k |
| 2009-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35951) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arohamai-aotearoa-literacy
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arohamai-aotearoa-literacy/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arohamai-aotearoa-literacy/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35951

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arohamai-aotearoa-literacy. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:38:14.983Z.