# Aroha Care Centre For The Elderly

**Charities Register number:** CC31640
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042577621
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The principal activities of the Aroha Care Centre are to provide a 24 hour accommodation for the Elderly. Including care, security, and to encourage the residents to maintain independence, and to recognize an individuals cultural and spiritual beliefs.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.70M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.63M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$71k
- **Total assets:** NZ$942k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$863k
- **Net assets:** NZ$79k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$169k
- **Government grants:** NZ$3.84M (57.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.34M
- **Paid staff:** 81
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=eb79f0bd-eeef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$6.70M | NZ$6.63M | NZ$71k | NZ$79k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$6.01M | NZ$5.98M | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$5.71M | NZ$5.95M | not disclosed | NZ$267k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$5.46M | NZ$5.20M | not disclosed | NZ$515k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$5.35M | NZ$5.04M | not disclosed | NZ$252k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$5.14M | NZ$4.85M | not disclosed | NZ$138k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4.90M | NZ$4.96M | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.54M | NZ$4.45M | not disclosed | NZ$111k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.37M | NZ$4.39M | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$4.29M | NZ$4.37M | NZ$-87k | NZ$48k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Taita Home Trust Board Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2026-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$7.99M and expenses of NZ$7.61M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton NZ Limited, Wellington, New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31640) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aroha-care-centre-for-the-elderly
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aroha-care-centre-for-the-elderly/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aroha-care-centre-for-the-elderly/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31640

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aroha-care-centre-for-the-elderly. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T18:08:26.687Z.