# Archer Care Facility Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC26550
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-03-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-24
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429033330631

## Purpose

Care for the Elderly

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.77M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-668k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.82M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.22M
- **Net assets:** NZ$597k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$257k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$3.14M
- **Paid staff:** 50
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c4526471-efef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$4.10M | NZ$4.77M | NZ$-668k | NZ$597k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.19M | NZ$5.02M | not disclosed | NZ$1.32M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4.04M | NZ$4.20M | not disclosed | NZ$2.15M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$3.89M | NZ$3.89M | not disclosed | NZ$2.52M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.10M | NZ$3.57M | not disclosed | NZ$2.48M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2.57M | NZ$2.75M | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$2.71M | NZ$2.66M | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.50M | NZ$2.39M | not disclosed | NZ$1.63M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2.41M | NZ$2.30M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$2.42M | NZ$2.80M | NZ$-379k | NZ$1.08M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** PKF Goldsmith Fox Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26550) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- PKF — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/archer-care-facility-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/archer-care-facility-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/archer-care-facility-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26550

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/archer-care-facility-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T00:55:34.418Z.