# Arbor House Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33875
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-10-29)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Greytown
**NZBN:** 9429042577164

## Purpose

Arbor House Trust provides quality residential, hospital, palliative and respite care for the elderly

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.95M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$973k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$858k
- **Net assets:** NZ$115k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$70k
- **Paid staff:** 30
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6c9fa5b8-4554-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.95M | not disclosed | NZ$115k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.49M | not disclosed | NZ$659k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$557k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$1.29M | not disclosed | NZ$568k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.17M | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$1.10M | NZ$18k | NZ$857k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$1.25M | NZ$999k | NZ$252k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$949k | NZ$945k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$886k | NZ$888k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$671k | NZ$776k | NZ$-105k | NZ$792k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33875) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arbor-house-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arbor-house-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arbor-house-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33875

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arbor-house-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:19:04.258Z.