# Arawai Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC34114
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-03-10
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**Region:** Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429037020316
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) to maintain, promote and enhance the continued development in respect of Kaupapa; (b) to encourage the promotion of kaupapa waka as a focus for restoring mana to young people; (c) to foster the concept of kaupapa waka as an integral component of Aotearoa/Rekohu; (d) to strengthen and enhance bi-culturalism in Aotearoa/New Zealand; (e)to provide funding for the advancement of these objectives; (f) to respond to and assist wherever possible in planning of New Zealand based waka expeditions

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$558k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$122k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$436k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$210k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.94M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$94k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=afaa2cb8-c40e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$558k | NZ$122k | NZ$436k | NZ$3.94M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.19M | NZ$158k | NZ$1.04M | NZ$3.50M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$113k | not disclosed | NZ$2.47M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$740k | NZ$98k | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$452k | NZ$33k | not disclosed | NZ$425k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$36 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2014-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$4k | NZ$-4k | NZ$10k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$47k | NZ$60k | NZ$-13k | NZ$14k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$79k | NZ$54k | NZ$25k | NZ$27k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$7k | NZ$23k | NZ$-16k | NZ$2k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34114) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arawai-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arawai-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arawai-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34114
- Charity website: http://www.arawai.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arawai-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:28:56.196Z.