# Aratoi Regional Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC11262
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** MASTERTON
**NZBN:** 9429042881872
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The main objectives of ART are to deliver Exhibitions and Programmes which explore our art and social history, celebrate and encourage education and self-directed learning. Aratoi strives to be one of New Zealand’s leading provincial art galleries and museums. It is seen as the “kaitiaki” or guardian for Wairarapa’s art and cultural collection.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.06M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.06M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$461
- **Total assets:** NZ$558k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$107k
- **Net assets:** NZ$451k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$138k
- **Government grants:** NZ$31k (2.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$68k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$339k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c5d5f6fe-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.06M | NZ$1.06M | NZ$461 | NZ$451k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.09M | NZ$-55k | NZ$450k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$980k | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$506k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$973k | not disclosed | NZ$545k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.04M | NZ$937k | not disclosed | NZ$492k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.08M | not disclosed | NZ$384k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$934k | NZ$946k | not disclosed | NZ$428k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$989k | not disclosed | NZ$440k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$881k | NZ$838k | not disclosed | NZ$275k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$939k | NZ$951k | not disclosed | NZ$233k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Moore Markhams
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11262) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$55k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aratoi-regional-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aratoi-regional-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aratoi-regional-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11262
- Charity website: http://www.aratoi.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aratoi-regional-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:54:14.505Z.