# ARATAKI MINISTRIES LIMITED

**Charities Register number:** CC41891
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-08-25
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429032223408
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide care support and assistance for persons who have or are recovering from mental illness, to provide accommodation for clients to live in the community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10.73M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$9.90M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$830k
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.50M
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.30M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.01M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$9.30M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$6.03M
- **Paid staff:** 106
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$10.73M | NZ$9.90M | NZ$830k | NZ$10.30M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$10.33M | NZ$8.64M | NZ$1.69M | NZ$9.47M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$10.15M | NZ$6.07M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5.54M | NZ$4.63M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.38M | NZ$3.61M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$3.63M | NZ$3.05M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.15M | NZ$2.89M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$3.02M | NZ$2.81M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.57M | NZ$2.46M | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$2.44M | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Northland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41891) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arataki-ministries-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arataki-ministries-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arataki-ministries-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41891

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arataki-ministries-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:43:30.986Z.