# Arai Te Uru Kokiri Centre Charitable  Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46218
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-02-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429043096152
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Founded in 1983, Kokiri provides education and training programmes, schemes and initiatives to address the needs of low socio-economic, high unemployment or disenfranchised people particularly Youth, Māori and Pasifika.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$513k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$613k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-99k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.93M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$235k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$519k
- **Donations:** NZ$92k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=96221f89-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$613k | NZ$-99k | NZ$1.69M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$385k | NZ$307k | NZ$78k | NZ$1.79M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$543k | NZ$446k | not disclosed | NZ$1.71M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$896k | NZ$560k | not disclosed | NZ$1.62M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$806k | NZ$559k | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$860k | NZ$868k | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$421k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$1.04M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$422k | NZ$318k | not disclosed | NZ$991k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$233k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$887k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$370k | NZ$348k | NZ$22k | NZ$878k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46218) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arai-te-uru-kokiri-centre-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arai-te-uru-kokiri-centre-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arai-te-uru-kokiri-centre-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46218
- Charity website: http://www.kokiricentre.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arai-te-uru-kokiri-centre-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:18:33.673Z.