# Arahura Holding Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC53947
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-10-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Awatuna
**NZBN:** 9429032812206
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The business activities of the Company are to be carried out for, and any Company funds are to be applied and used exclusively towards, the charitable purposes in New Zealand of as per clause 3 of the Company's Constitution (see attached). Clause 3 includes a number of activities and these are all qualified and within the Objects of the company to the extent they are charitable

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 80/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$65.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37.38M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$27.87M
- **Total assets:** NZ$42.60M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4.67M
- **Net assets:** NZ$37.94M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.77M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$27.62M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.95M
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=03e7ce99-7737-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$65.25M | NZ$37.38M | NZ$27.87M | NZ$37.94M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$7.03M | NZ$1.99M | not disclosed | NZ$10.06M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$5.03M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$5.20M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$4.12M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.27M | not disclosed | NZ$3.17M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$2.08M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.84M | NZ$996k | not disclosed | NZ$1.71M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$100k–150k, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** BDO Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53947) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arahura-holding-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arahura-holding-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/arahura-holding-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53947

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/arahura-holding-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:14:02.344Z.