# Apumoana Marae Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC52663
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-09-26
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Rotorua
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To maintain the marae facilities for the benefits of the descendants of Apumoana Marae.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$114k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$135k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-20k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.63M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$33k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6e3592b2-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$135k | NZ$-20k | NZ$1.63M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$78k | NZ$8k | NZ$20k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$90k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$95k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$49k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52663) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/apumoana-marae-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/apumoana-marae-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/apumoana-marae-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52663

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/apumoana-marae-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:32:01.362Z.