# Aphasia New Zealand (AphasiaNZ) Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47907
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-07-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429043237920
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

AphasiaNZ's purpose is to provide support services, resources, education and information to anyone affected by aphasia in New Zealand after stroke, brain injury, brain tumour, and PPA (Primary Progressive Aphasia). Including supporting and assisting the spouses/partners, family members, and carers of those with aphasia. AphasiaNZ's purposes are also to enable people with aphasia to reintegrate back into and participate in our communities and educate communities, whanau and health professionals about the nature and effects of aphasia, increasing knowledge and raising awareness to reduce the isolation and marginalisation people with aphasia face.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$585k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$558k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$27k
- **Total assets:** NZ$246k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$220k
- **Net assets:** NZ$26k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$176k
- **Donations:** NZ$96k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$400k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=5b92fdc7-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$585k | NZ$558k | NZ$27k | NZ$26k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$542k | NZ$548k | NZ$-6k | NZ$-1k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$493k | NZ$542k | NZ$-49k | NZ$5k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$568k | NZ$577k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$428k | NZ$386k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$272k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$289k | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$266k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47907) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$150k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$70k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aphasia-new-zealand-aphasianz-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aphasia-new-zealand-aphasianz-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aphasia-new-zealand-aphasianz-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47907
- Charity website: http://www.aphasia.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aphasia-new-zealand-aphasianz-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T21:15:23.373Z.