# Aotearoa Diabetes Collective Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC59783
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-11-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429050075935
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting access to specialist diabetes care, with all income of the Company for furthering the charitable purposes of Aotearoa Diabetes Collective (CC59496)

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (55.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 55.6/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$353k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$478k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-125k
- **Total assets:** NZ$92k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$201k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-109k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$390k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e449ff8e-be0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$353k | NZ$478k | NZ$-125k | NZ$-109k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$311k | NZ$-16k | NZ$18k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59783) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aotearoa-diabetes-collective-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aotearoa-diabetes-collective-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aotearoa-diabetes-collective-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59783
- Charity website: https://www.aotearoadiabetescollective.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aotearoa-diabetes-collective-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T00:59:14.837Z.