# Aotearoa Climbing Access Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58951
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-06-06
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429049270457
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To: (a) Promote public access to all Climbing Areas in Aotearoa; (b) Promote protection, stewardship and conservation of Climbing Areas; (c) Promote safe and responsible use of Climbing Areas; (d) Provide education regarding climbing access issues, safety and conservation.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$131k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$117k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$14k
- **Total assets:** NZ$194k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8k
- **Net assets:** NZ$185k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$193k
- **Donations:** NZ$107k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$92k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8f02caf9-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$131k | NZ$117k | NZ$14k | NZ$185k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$125k | NZ$22k | NZ$167k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$126k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$145k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$153k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58951) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aotearoa-climbing-access-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aotearoa-climbing-access-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aotearoa-climbing-access-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58951

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aotearoa-climbing-access-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T19:42:33.717Z.