# Anglican Diocese of Christchurch, St John the Baptist (Latimer Square)

**Charities Register number:** CC52778
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-09-02)
**Registered since:** 2016-01-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch

## Purpose

- To promote the worship of God, the Holy Trinity, and to proclaim the good news of the Kingdom of God. - To teach, baptise and nurture believers in the Christian faith. - To respond to human need by loving service. - To seek to transform the unjust structures in society. - To strive to safeguard the integrity of creation, and to sustain and renew the life of the earth.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$695k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$241k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.10M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$9.09M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bc4529b5-9989-ed11-bb1b-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$695k | NZ$241k | not disclosed | NZ$9.09M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$244k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$7.33M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$234k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$7.31M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$7.25M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$619k | NZ$702k | not disclosed | NZ$6.07M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$777k | NZ$809k | not disclosed | NZ$6.15M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$657k | NZ$738k | not disclosed | NZ$6.18M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52778) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-st-john-the-baptist-latimer-square
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-st-john-the-baptist-latimer-square/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-st-john-the-baptist-latimer-square/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52778

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-st-john-the-baptist-latimer-square. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:09:54.147Z.