# Anglican Diocese of Christchurch - Parish of Sumner-Redcliffs

**Charities Register number:** CC52739
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429052150166
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

- To promote the worship of God, the Holy Trinity, and to proclaim the good news of the Kingdom of God. - To teach, baptise and nurture believers in the Christian faith. - To respond to human need by loving service. - To seek to transform the unjust structures in society. - To strive to safeguard the integrity of creation, and to sustain and renew the life of the earth.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (50.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 55/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.03M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$467k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$567k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.78M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$24k
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.76M
- **Donations:** NZ$749k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$183k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$467k | NZ$567k | NZ$8.76M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$633k | NZ$454k | NZ$179k | NZ$8.19M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$517k | NZ$435k | NZ$83k | NZ$8.01M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$567k | NZ$541k | not disclosed | NZ$7.83M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$391k | NZ$443k | not disclosed | NZ$6.34M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$6.39M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$484k | NZ$466k | not disclosed | NZ$6.31M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$499k | NZ$419k | not disclosed | NZ$6.07M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$463k | NZ$380k | not disclosed | NZ$5.94M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$3.54M | NZ$477k | not disclosed | NZ$5.77M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (44 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52739) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-sumner-redcliffs
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-sumner-redcliffs/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-sumner-redcliffs/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52739
- Charity website: https://www.sumred.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-sumner-redcliffs. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:09:54.034Z.