# Anglican Diocese of Christchurch - Parish of Highfield, Kensington and Otipua

**Charities Register number:** CC52726
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Timaru
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote the worship of God, the Holy Trinity, and to proclaim the good news of the Kingdom of God. To teach, baptise and nurture believers in the Christian faith. To respond to human need by loving service. To seek to transform the unjust structures in society. To strive to safeguard the integrity of creation, and to sustain and renew the life of the earth.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$194k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$178k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$16k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.05M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.04M
- **Donations:** NZ$74k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$99k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$194k | NZ$178k | NZ$16k | NZ$4.04M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$262k | NZ$210k | NZ$52k | NZ$4.03M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$213k | NZ$190k | NZ$22k | NZ$3.98M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$230k | not disclosed | NZ$3.41M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$269k | not disclosed | NZ$3.48M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$273k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$3.11M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$3.09M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$3.11M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$212k | not disclosed | NZ$3.12M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$3.01M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (35 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52726) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-highfield-kensington-and-otipua
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-highfield-kensington-and-otipua/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-highfield-kensington-and-otipua/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52726

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-highfield-kensington-and-otipua. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:41:40.826Z.