# Anglican Diocese of Christchurch - Parish of Glenmark-Waikari

**Charities Register number:** CC52770
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Waikari
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

- To promote the worship of God, the Holy Trinity, and to proclaim the good news of the Kingdom of God. - To teach, baptise and nurture believers in the Christian faith. - To respond to human need by loving service. - To seek to transform the unjust structures in society. - To strive to safeguard the integrity of creation, and to sustain and renew the life of the earth.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (31.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$214k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$79k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$121k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$282k
- **Government grants:** NZ$109k (50.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$57k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$30k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$214k | NZ$79k | NZ$121k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$97k | NZ$79k | NZ$18k | NZ$1.79M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$74k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$270k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$55k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$86k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52770) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-glenmark-waikari
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-glenmark-waikari/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-glenmark-waikari/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52770

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-glenmark-waikari. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:14:03.293Z.