# Anglican Diocese of Christchurch-Parish of Bryndwr

**Charities Register number:** CC52730
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-01-01
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide regular worship services and maintain links with the local community through making available the church facilities and holding various outreach initiatives.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D (48.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - reserves above the methodology threshold for its size and type

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$343k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$337k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.49M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$13k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.47M
- **Donations:** NZ$156k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$138k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$337k | NZ$5k | NZ$2.47M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$307k | NZ$302k | NZ$6k | NZ$2.47M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$295k | NZ$293k | NZ$1k | NZ$2.46M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$380k | NZ$353k | not disclosed | NZ$2.46M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$311k | NZ$505k | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$212k | not disclosed | NZ$1.96M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$1.75M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$283k | NZ$335k | not disclosed | NZ$1.73M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$335k | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$386k | NZ$377k | not disclosed | NZ$1.80M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52730) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-bryndwr
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-bryndwr/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-bryndwr/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52730
- Charity website: www.staidans.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anglican-diocese-of-christchurch-parish-of-bryndwr. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:55:44.612Z.