# Anetra Society Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC40790
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-07-03)
**Registered since:** 2007-12-07
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042854401

## Purpose

Anetra Society Limited (the Society) is an Incorporated Society registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1908 as a separate entity. The Society was engaged in the business of developing student management software for its members and customers via its subsidiary Student Management Software Solutions (SMSS) until it sold that subsidiary in 2015. Since 2015 the society has overseen the management of the proceeds of that sale until such time as the funds could be distributed to its members after the warranty period passed (early 2017).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$386k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$386k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=27da224a-ef4f-e711-ab5d-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$832k | NZ$35k | NZ$797k | NZ$773k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$144k | NZ$3k | NZ$376k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$26k | NZ$43k | NZ$373k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$69k | NZ$105k | NZ$330k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$171k | NZ$-104k | NZ$225k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$187k | NZ$-154k | NZ$643k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.36M | NZ$-143k | NZ$797k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$822k | NZ$1.29M | NZ$940k |
| 2007-12-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.21M | NZ$-36k | NZ$461k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40790) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anetra-society-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anetra-society-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/anetra-society-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40790

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/anetra-society-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:54:12.473Z.