# Amnico Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC30767
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Waikanae
**NZBN:** 9429043117604
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Makes grants to organisations for the purpose of promoting better health, welfare & wellbeing and a better quality of life for disadvantaged children and other needy members of the public, promotes the advancement of religion and education and other charitable purposes as the trustees may decide.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$127k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$389k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-262k
- **Total assets:** NZ$591k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$84
- **Net assets:** NZ$591k
- **Donations:** NZ$86k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=88fd7015-c80e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$389k | NZ$-262k | NZ$591k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$275k | NZ$-181k | NZ$10 |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$287k | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$84k | NZ$277k | not disclosed | NZ$1.22M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$338k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$1.41M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$3.39M | NZ$2.42M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$760k | NZ$410k | not disclosed | NZ$394k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$214k | NZ$261k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$90k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$436k | NZ$251k | not disclosed | NZ$185k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30767) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/amnico-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/amnico-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/amnico-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30767

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/amnico-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:02:33.014Z.