# Ambury Park Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23165
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042574446
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Ambury Park Centre offers unique, inspirational equine therapy, educational and vocational programmes that help improve the lives of children, adolescents and adults.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.42M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.67M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-253k
- **Total assets:** NZ$762k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$191k
- **Net assets:** NZ$571k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$124k
- **Government grants:** NZ$492k (34.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$520k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.21M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2d8a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$-253k | NZ$571k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.71M | NZ$40k | NZ$838k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.70M | NZ$-135k | NZ$798k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$933k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.12M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$964k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$1.06M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.05M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$824k | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$912k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Dellow Financial Service Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23165) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$85k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$50k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ambury-park-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ambury-park-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ambury-park-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23165

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ambury-park-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:21:46.568Z.