# Alzheimers Whanganui Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10907
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-08-22
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Whanganui
**NZBN:** 9429042576143
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide a community support service for people affected by dementia and/or socially isolated in Whanganui, Rangitikei and Waimarino District. We focus on living positively with dementia; to see the person first and not the dementia; to be a part of creating a 'dementia friendly community'.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$264k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$252k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$86k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$34k
- **Net assets:** NZ$53k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$40k
- **Government grants:** NZ$141k (53.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$39k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$181k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=51a83d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$252k | NZ$12k | NZ$53k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$221k | NZ$208k | NZ$14k | NZ$41k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$188k | NZ$209k | NZ$-20k | NZ$48k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$196k | not disclosed | NZ$52k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$166k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$148k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (55 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10907) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Regions Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2017-06-30
- **Four Regions Trust** (foundation) — NZ$500, year ended 2018-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-whanganui-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-whanganui-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-whanganui-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10907

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-whanganui-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:16:53.966Z.