# Alzheimer's Society Tauranga Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23570
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429042576068
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support people with dementia, their carer and their families in a way that values the person with dementia, encourages participation, and offers education and a wide range of resources.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$823k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$817k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$6k
- **Total assets:** NZ$504k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$164k
- **Net assets:** NZ$340k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$209k
- **Donations:** NZ$100k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$700k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8ca109e5-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$823k | NZ$817k | NZ$6k | NZ$340k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$888k | NZ$828k | NZ$59k | NZ$334k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$770k | NZ$684k | not disclosed | NZ$275k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$651k | NZ$587k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$591k | NZ$608k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$564k | NZ$529k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$530k | NZ$508k | not disclosed | NZ$108k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$420k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$325k | NZ$314k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$298k | NZ$340k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Absolute Auditing Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23570) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-society-tauranga-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-society-tauranga-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-society-tauranga-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23570
- Charity website: www.alzheimers.org.nz/tauranga

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-society-tauranga-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T05:35:27.648Z.