# Alzheimers Society Manawatū Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10144
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-04-03
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042574118
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Alzheimers Society Manawatu Inc works to support, inform and advocate for all people affected by dementia including carers/family/whanau and the community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.03M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.08M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.37M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$103k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Government grants:** NZ$831k (80.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$47k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$840k
- **Paid staff:** 17
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9276dac6-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.03M | NZ$1.08M | NZ$-42k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.00M | NZ$1.06M | NZ$-57k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$931k | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$935k | NZ$937k | not disclosed | NZ$1.44M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$865k | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$895k | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$847k | NZ$829k | not disclosed | NZ$633k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$774k | NZ$751k | not disclosed | NZ$616k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$741k | NZ$671k | not disclosed | NZ$592k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$734k | NZ$650k | not disclosed | NZ$522k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Manawatu Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10144) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-society-manawatu-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-society-manawatu-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-society-manawatu-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10144

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-society-manawatu-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T22:44:51.823Z.