# Alzheimers New Zealand Charitable Trust Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26344
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-12-22)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-22
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043112500

## Purpose

To support individuals and organisations who are providing research, support, services and other benefits to people affected (directly or indirectly) by Dementia. To support the work of Alzheimers New Zealand Incorporated and it's member organisations throughout New Zealand and other organisations in New Zealand caring for people affected by dementia. The raising of funds by any fundraising activity permitted by the Law of New Zealand in order to make grants and to create a capital base to generate an income to foster the Trust's other objects.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$11k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$224k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$221k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8aaaeb4e-c96a-ec11-bb0e-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$221k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$215k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$165k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$162k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$3k | NZ$64k | NZ$134k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$5k | NZ$10k | NZ$70k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$4k | NZ$11k | NZ$389k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$2k | NZ$31k | NZ$382k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26344) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-new-zealand-charitable-trust-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-new-zealand-charitable-trust-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alzheimers-new-zealand-charitable-trust-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26344

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alzheimers-new-zealand-charitable-trust-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:45:35.893Z.