# Alpha Restoration Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC61710
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2023-10-19
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Hamilton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

1. To renovate and restore the building known as the “Alpha Hotel”, for the purpose of a “Community Centre” to ensure: • Conservation of a Heritage Building and key heritage features • Upgrades to meet the regulatory and best practice requirements for fire safety. • Adaptations that improve accessibility and ensure the building’s future. 2. To provide a Building for Public Use At the project’s completion, the “Alpha Community House” will have a Pātaka Kai, meeting rooms, event spaces, etc.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$5k
- **Government grants:** NZ$3k (16.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c2f52ded-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$17k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$11k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$731 | NZ$25 | NZ$706 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61710) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alpha-restoration-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alpha-restoration-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alpha-restoration-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61710

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alpha-restoration-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T19:22:43.658Z.