# Alofa O le Atua Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC50580
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-08-21)
**Registered since:** 2014-03-31
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043218271

## Purpose

for the purpose of the provision of delivering quality christian early childhood education for the families within Mangere town center and Auckland City.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$765k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$695k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$655k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$326k
- **Net assets:** NZ$329k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$197k
- **Donations:** NZ$10k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=71d25761-f3f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$765k | NZ$695k | not disclosed | NZ$329k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$507k | NZ$526k | not disclosed | NZ$258k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$428k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$264k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$336k | NZ$361k | not disclosed | NZ$269k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Triple A Accounting, Auditing and Consulting Servi
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50580) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alofa-o-le-atua-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alofa-o-le-atua-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alofa-o-le-atua-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50580

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alofa-o-le-atua-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:21:11.161Z.