# Allenvale Residential Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC30784
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042578734
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a homelike environment supporting a group of intellectually disabled adults living in the community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (86.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$552k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$465k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$87k
- **Total assets:** NZ$979k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$96k
- **Net assets:** NZ$883k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$421k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$317k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8f0f405a-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$552k | NZ$465k | NZ$87k | NZ$883k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$476k | NZ$441k | NZ$35k | NZ$796k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$445k | NZ$446k | not disclosed | NZ$760k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$471k | NZ$437k | not disclosed | NZ$761k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$419k | NZ$404k | not disclosed | NZ$728k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$410k | NZ$408k | not disclosed | NZ$718k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$376k | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$716k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$372k | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$724k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$350k | NZ$374k | not disclosed | NZ$736k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$370k | NZ$339k | not disclosed | NZ$760k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30784) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/allenvale-residential-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/allenvale-residential-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/allenvale-residential-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30784

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/allenvale-residential-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T06:25:21.320Z.