# Alicetown Community Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43595
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-08-10)
**Registered since:** 2010-02-09
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042578604

## Purpose

See Mission statement in annual report (posted)

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$37k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$51k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$707
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$706
- **Donations:** NZ$26k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4fc3ccd3-ecf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$37k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$50k | NZ$445 | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$46k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43595) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alicetown-community-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alicetown-community-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alicetown-community-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43595

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alicetown-community-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:24:31.957Z.