# Alexandra Musical Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC36993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Alexandra
**NZBN:** 9429042578307
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides Entertainment to the Public and opportunities for individuals to develop their skills and interest in the performing Arts, by: Production of a full Musical Show Annually Staging a Stars in your eyes show to promote local talent Every 2 -3 years Producing an item of Children's Theatre Operating a Costume hire service to the public and other socieites. Technical Equipment hire to the public and other societies Holding annual Competitions (of the arts)

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$118k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$95k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$256k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$520
- **Net assets:** NZ$256k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$130k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f85ed6fd-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$95k | NZ$24k | NZ$256k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$27k | NZ$22k | NZ$232k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$19k | NZ$28k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$173k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$183k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$96k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$134k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alexandra-musical-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alexandra-musical-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alexandra-musical-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36993
- Charity website: https://alexandramusicalsociety.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alexandra-musical-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T16:00:32.214Z.