# Alan Duff Charitable Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC30965
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042575498
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Alan Duff Charitable Foundation, better known as Duffy Books in Homes, is proud to provide free books to over 100,000 New Zealand children. Our Vision: To inspire a love of books in Duffy children so they become adults who inspire a love of reading

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.41M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.36M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.06M
- **Net assets:** NZ$11.49M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.78M (51.3% of revenue)

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$5.41M | NZ$5.36M | not disclosed | NZ$11.49M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.59M | NZ$5.05M | not disclosed | NZ$11.43M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.32M | NZ$4.54M | not disclosed | NZ$11.45M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.28M | NZ$3.92M | not disclosed | NZ$11.30M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.65M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$12.20M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.91M | NZ$4.07M | not disclosed | NZ$6.99M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.02M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$7.35M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$3.60M | NZ$3.97M | not disclosed | NZ$5.64M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.62M | NZ$3.88M | not disclosed | NZ$5.19M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$3.80M | NZ$3.53M | not disclosed | NZ$4.32M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Ernst and Young
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30965) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$128k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$120k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$49k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Service providers

- EY — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alan-duff-charitable-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alan-duff-charitable-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/alan-duff-charitable-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30965

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/alan-duff-charitable-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:07:40.039Z.