# Akoteu Falemasiva Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC42852
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-11-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043176175
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide quality early childhood education and care for children from birth to 5 years old. We also provide counselling for parents.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$437k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$449k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$163k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$31k
- **Net assets:** NZ$132k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$62k
- **Donations:** NZ$20k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=85b2f86f-7b79-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$437k | NZ$449k | NZ$-12k | NZ$132k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$372k | NZ$391k | NZ$-19k | NZ$149k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$399k | NZ$391k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$353k | NZ$264k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$417k | NZ$243k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$258k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$382k | NZ$398k | not disclosed | NZ$-77k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$370k | NZ$346k | not disclosed | NZ$-61k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$425k | NZ$406k | not disclosed | NZ$46k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$476k | NZ$453k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42852) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/akoteu-falemasiva-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/akoteu-falemasiva-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/akoteu-falemasiva-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42852

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/akoteu-falemasiva-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T07:23:53.558Z.