# Airedale Property Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC39828
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-05
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043094943
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Residential rental property, landlord, community and social housing provider, property investment, retirement village operator and management services.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$26.42M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37.41M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$200.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$102.72M
- **Net assets:** NZ$98.11M

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$26.42M | NZ$37.41M | not disclosed | NZ$98.11M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$21.86M | NZ$33.04M | not disclosed | NZ$111.84M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$19.52M | NZ$26.47M | not disclosed | NZ$120.27M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$17.37M | NZ$15.49M | not disclosed | NZ$141.48M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$18.64M | NZ$14.37M | not disclosed | NZ$123.59M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$12.77M | NZ$11.48M | not disclosed | NZ$86.98M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$15.07M | NZ$8.39M | not disclosed | NZ$84.24M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.59M | NZ$5.56M | not disclosed | NZ$77.56M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.78M | NZ$4.55M | not disclosed | NZ$72.09M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.72M | NZ$2.92M | not disclosed | NZ$66.49M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 9
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39828) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/airedale-property-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/airedale-property-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/airedale-property-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39828

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/airedale-property-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T00:30:20.139Z.