# Agape Budgeting Service Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC21402
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-26
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429038153860
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Free budgeting advice for individuals and families in financial difficulty. Giving people the skills and resources to manage their money well and get out of debt. Mission statement: Taking him by the hand he helped him up…he became strong…and began to walk. Acts 3:7-8

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$31k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-646
- **Total assets:** NZ$10k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7k
- **Government grants:** NZ$8k (24.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$22k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$28k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c028866f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$32k | NZ$-646 | NZ$7k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$30k | NZ$-1k | NZ$7k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$32k | NZ$3k | NZ$8k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21402) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/agape-budgeting-service-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/agape-budgeting-service-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/agape-budgeting-service-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21402

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/agape-budgeting-service-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T11:48:35.236Z.