# AFB Lusk Club Home Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20270
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-04-01)
**Registered since:** 2007-12-16
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429042572589

## Purpose

Charitable purposes in Hawkes Bay relating to the provision of services to the elderly.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.20M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.35M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$16k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$16k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$16k
- **Donations:** NZ$171
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d599c609-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.20M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$166k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$87k | not disclosed | NZ$206k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | NZ$233k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$70k | NZ$642 | NZ$267k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$65k | NZ$-4k | NZ$266k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$72k | NZ$-14k | NZ$270k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20270) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/afb-lusk-club-home-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/afb-lusk-club-home-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/afb-lusk-club-home-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20270

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/afb-lusk-club-home-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:32:27.534Z.