# Aera Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC50290
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-03-05
**Sector:** Advocacy
**ICNPO group:** Law, Advocacy and Politics
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043207886
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Charitable studio investing capital and expertise into purposeful social innovation: new products, projects and campaigns addressing a social issue in an innovative way that will move the dial forward for New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (77.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 87.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$122k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$108k
- **Total assets:** NZ$684k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$305k
- **Net assets:** NZ$378k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$115k
- **Donations:** NZ$70k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9745136f-edef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$122k | NZ$14k | NZ$108k | NZ$378k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$270k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$-67k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$-173k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$207 | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$-248k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$-238k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$259k | not disclosed | NZ$-153k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$28 | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$88k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$194k | NZ$-163k | NZ$98k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50290) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aera-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aera-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aera-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50290

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aera-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:53:37.441Z.