# Adventure Specialties Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20087
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-11-20
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042572435
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Vision statement is 'Lives Inspired by Adventure'. Our Mission is to respond to community needs by providing purposeful adventure to facilitate therapeutic outcomes and positive growth.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (56.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 53.3/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.12M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-17k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.45M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$637k
- **Net assets:** NZ$810k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$324k
- **Donations:** NZ$436k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.54M
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=81e93d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$2.12M | NZ$-17k | NZ$810k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.35M | NZ$2.37M | NZ$-25k | NZ$852k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.48M | NZ$-164k | NZ$852k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.23M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$1.02M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$954k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.69M | not disclosed | NZ$641k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$1.89M | not disclosed | NZ$287k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$201k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$1.73M | not disclosed | NZ$197k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.13M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | NZ$218k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Forbes Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20087) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$295k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$115k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$90k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$71k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adventure-specialties-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adventure-specialties-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adventure-specialties-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20087
- Charity website: http://www.adventurespecialties.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adventure-specialties-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T04:50:39.907Z.