# Adult Literacy Palmerston North Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11362
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-06-18)
**Registered since:** 2007-10-15
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042822387

## Purpose

To deliver 'no cost' to the learner literacy and/or numeracy tuition to members of our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$64k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$125k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$67k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$23k
- **Net assets:** NZ$44k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$67k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c92d4e92-8b0d-e911-a81b-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$116k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$81k | NZ$31k | NZ$128k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$78k | NZ$3k | NZ$97k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$78k | NZ$-3k | NZ$95k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$79k | NZ$71k | NZ$8k | NZ$96k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$77k | NZ$-1k | NZ$91k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$82k | NZ$10k | NZ$89k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (33 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11362) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adult-literacy-palmerston-north-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adult-literacy-palmerston-north-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adult-literacy-palmerston-north-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11362

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adult-literacy-palmerston-north-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T12:09:53.247Z.