# Adson Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC44038
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-04-18
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Settlor's Express wish - to hold the Trust Fund in perpetuity to use the income for the purpose of purchasing historic articles for public display at the Canterbury Museum.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$517k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.69M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1.17M
- **Total assets:** NZ$16.59M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$16.59M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$91k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1155401e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$517k | NZ$1.69M | NZ$-1.17M | NZ$16.59M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$533k | NZ$1.76M | NZ$-1.23M | NZ$16.78M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$597k | NZ$119k | NZ$478k | NZ$16.29M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$479k | NZ$417k | not disclosed | NZ$14.93M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$766k | NZ$807k | not disclosed | NZ$16.61M |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$580k | NZ$766k | not disclosed | NZ$15.35M |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$667k | NZ$834k | not disclosed | NZ$15.34M |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$746k | NZ$700k | not disclosed | NZ$15.22M |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$554k | NZ$639k | not disclosed | NZ$15.27M |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$789k | NZ$434k | not disclosed | NZ$14.30M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44038) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adson-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adson-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/adson-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44038

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/adson-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:43:33.820Z.