# Addington Bush Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43666
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-02-21
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042572091
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Maintaining Addington Bush, a native reserve established by the Society. Providing a space for community connection and enjoyment of a local bush environment. Assisting in the regeneration and protection of plant and animal species indigenous to Christchurch.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$456
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-1k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$456 | NZ$1k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$823 | NZ$630 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$361 | NZ$2k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$288 | NZ$288 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$308 | NZ$570 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$508 | NZ$786 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$265 | NZ$487 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$317 | NZ$255 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$337 | NZ$417 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$262 | NZ$389 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43666) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/addington-bush-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/addington-bush-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/addington-bush-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43666

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/addington-bush-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:59:32.132Z.