# Addiction Mental Health Peer Support Services 101 (AMPSS101)

**Charities Register number:** CC55775
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-06-21
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429046195401
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support people with Addiction and/or Mental Health matters by providing a safe & empowering environment through peer led support. Hei Tautoko I Nga Tangata Whai Hauora Hinengaro Me Nga Tapiritanga Ranei Ma Te Whakarato I Tetahi Taiao Haumaru, Whakamana Hoki Ma Te Tautoko Hoa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$231k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$271k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-40k
- **Total assets:** NZ$43k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12k
- **Net assets:** NZ$31k
- **Government grants:** NZ$224k (96.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$7k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$194k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$231k | NZ$271k | NZ$-40k | NZ$31k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$243k | NZ$314k | NZ$-71k | NZ$71k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$250k | NZ$266k | NZ$-16k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$236k | NZ$229k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$157k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$144k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$215k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$107k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55775) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/addiction-mental-health-peer-support-services-101-ampss101
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/addiction-mental-health-peer-support-services-101-ampss101/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/addiction-mental-health-peer-support-services-101-ampss101/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55775

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/addiction-mental-health-peer-support-services-101-ampss101. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:52:41.832Z.