# Actors Benevolent Fund

**Charities Register number:** CC49282
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2013-04-15
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A Charitable non- profit trust set up to help performers who are sick or in need and unable to work

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$19k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$583
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$94k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6fc54aa6-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$583 | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$607 | NZ$15k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$944 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$606 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$31 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$366 | NZ$111 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$50 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49282) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/actors-benevolent-fund
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/actors-benevolent-fund/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/actors-benevolent-fund/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49282

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/actors-benevolent-fund. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:37:53.109Z.