# Activate Church Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51423
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-03-19
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043278930
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Activate Church is a church committed to activating community transformation through the love and goodness of Jesus Christ.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.40M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.86M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-456k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.00M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.79M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.22M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$408k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.04M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$728k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=efab8bc4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.40M | NZ$2.86M | NZ$-456k | NZ$5.22M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.51M | NZ$2.58M | NZ$-76k | NZ$5.67M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$2.38M | NZ$2.05M | NZ$6.87M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$2.08M | not disclosed | NZ$4.82M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$1.96M | NZ$1.80M | not disclosed | NZ$4.44M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$3.21M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.73M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$2.67M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$2.68M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.45M | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$2.07M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.57M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$2.15M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** PKF Hamilton Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51423) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/activate-church-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/activate-church-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/activate-church-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51423

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/activate-church-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T15:01:48.075Z.