# Accessible Properties New Zealand Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC44506
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-06-23
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429031543453
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The provision of social rental housing and affordable rental housing to persons in need.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7.84M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.82M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$86.30M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$39.19M
- **Net assets:** NZ$47.11M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.14M
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=107ba364-25c6-e611-b188-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.84M | NZ$5.82M | not disclosed | NZ$47.11M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$13.81M | NZ$4.22M | NZ$9.59M | NZ$39.79M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$10.49M | NZ$2.34M | NZ$8.15M | NZ$27.40M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$6.00M | NZ$1.72M | NZ$4.28M | NZ$14.16M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$4.04M | NZ$1.13M | NZ$2.91M | NZ$3.92M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$983k | NZ$289k | NZ$289k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **IHC New Zealand**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$453.97M and expenses of NZ$439.18M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44506) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/accessible-properties-new-zealand-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/accessible-properties-new-zealand-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/accessible-properties-new-zealand-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44506

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/accessible-properties-new-zealand-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:38:20.818Z.