# Access Ability Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC49470
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-06-30)
**Registered since:** 2013-07-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429043255139

## Purpose

Disability Services - working with disabled people and their families to understand needs, and evaluate and facilitate provision of supports

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.14M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.42M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$858k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.56M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.09M
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Paid staff:** 53
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=807015c7-68bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.33M | NZ$4.14M | not disclosed | NZ$4.56M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.99M | NZ$3.95M | not disclosed | NZ$4.37M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.01M | NZ$4.05M | not disclosed | NZ$4.69M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.10M | NZ$4.15M | not disclosed | NZ$4.55M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.38M | NZ$4.14M | not disclosed | NZ$4.52M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$3.83M | NZ$3.77M | NZ$68k | NZ$3.41M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$6.09M | NZ$2.75M | NZ$3.34M | NZ$3.34M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49470) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/access-ability-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/access-ability-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/access-ability-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49470

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/access-ability-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T07:47:08.737Z.