# Aberdeen School PTA

**Charities Register number:** CC35825
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Aberdeen PTA is established to be a charity whose purpose is to run a parent/teacher association at Aberdeen School to: - run fundraising events to raise money for the school to provide extra resources over and above public funding. - provide link between school, staff and parents and other members of school community to enhance educational outcomes for our students.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$45k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$8k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$38k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b9c5b06-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$45k | NZ$37k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$71k | NZ$-20k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$35k | NZ$13k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$37k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35825) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aberdeen-school-pta
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aberdeen-school-pta/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/aberdeen-school-pta/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35825
- Charity website: http://www.aberdeen.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/aberdeen-school-pta. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T16:21:03.839Z.