# 60s Up Movement of New Zealand Incorporated Invercargill Branch

**Charities Register number:** CC45817
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-12-05
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Invercargill
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Social events for people over 60yrs. Monthly meetings: Cards & Games, Bus Trips, 1/2 Yearly & Xmas lunches, Walk groups and Movie group.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-543
- **Total assets:** NZ$11k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$11k
- **Donations:** NZ$72
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=dc288fdf-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$18k | NZ$-543 | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$24k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45817) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/60s-up-movement-of-new-zealand-incorporated-invercargill-branch
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/60s-up-movement-of-new-zealand-incorporated-invercargill-branch/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/60s-up-movement-of-new-zealand-incorporated-invercargill-branch/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC45817

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/60s-up-movement-of-new-zealand-incorporated-invercargill-branch. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T23:04:21.512Z.