# 525 Blenheim Road Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC39015
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429035506621
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable purpose of the entity is to carry on or undertake any business or activity, do not act or enter into any transaction provided however that the Company shall exercise all such powers and privileges and apply all income and/or capital from the Company exclusively for the benefit of those Papatipu Runanga entities that are the Company's shareholders from time to tome and either on first incorporation of the Comapny or if clause 11.3(4) of the rules applies, Ngai Tahu Property Limited.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$275k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$86k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$189k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$66k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3e43cf24-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$275k | NZ$86k | NZ$189k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$257k | NZ$86k | NZ$171k | NZ$3.65M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$258k | NZ$82k | not disclosed | NZ$3.45M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$246k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | NZ$3.61M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$246k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$3.34M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$243k | NZ$72k | not disclosed | NZ$2.86M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$232k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$2.90M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$230k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$2.81M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$233k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | NZ$2.72M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$207k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$2.58M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39015) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/525-blenheim-road-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/525-blenheim-road-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/525-blenheim-road-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39015

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/525-blenheim-road-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:58:37.689Z.